PROGRAMS

PROGRAMS

Remote performances and workshops are now available for many of our artists! Here's what you need to know:

  • Artists adapt their existing programs for the online format.
  • YAMA artists offer LIVE streaming programs or pre-recorded programs followed by live Q & A sessions, which you can host through Zoom, Google Classroom, or your online learning platform.
  • Programs are 30-45 min. including Q & A with students.

The following YAMA artists offer virtual programs for remote learning online:

VIRTUAL AUTHOR VISITS
Alison O'Leary (author/historian)
Michael Tougias (author/historian)
Norah Dooley (children's author)

DANCE
Bamidele Dancers and Drummers
 (West African dance & percussion)
DrumatiX (found-instrument percussion/movement/creativity)
Illstyle and Peace Productions (hip hop dance)
Karim Nagi (traditional dance & music from the Arab World)
Kathakas (Indian dance)
Li Liu (traditional Chinese acrobatics)
Mass Movement, Inc. (dance workshops tied to curriculum)
Urbanity Dance (multiple styles)
Veronica Robles (Mexican dance and music)

MUSIC
Andrea and Liz (S.T.E.A.M. story & music program for PreK-1)
Bamidele Dancers and Drummers (West African dance and percussion)
Billy B (natural science song/dance man)
Celtic Bells (Irish immigration to Boston)
Corey DePina (rap/hip hop history and practice)
DrumatiX (found-instrument percussion/movement/creativity)
Ezekiel's Wheels Klezmer Band (Ashkenazi Jewish folk music)
Fourth Wall (instrumental music through movement/Science of Sound)
Gideon Freudmann (Cello Bop and Sound Science)
Grooversity (Afro-Brazilian percussion and movement)
Johnette and Scott (music & dance from New Orleans)
Karim Nagi
(traditional dance & music from the Arab World)
Kirsten Lamb (musical storytelling and songwriting)
Liz Buchanan (literacy-through-music)
Nancy Hair (Talking Cello (storytelling through music for PreK-3)
North Winds (Peter & the Wolf)
Odaiko New England (Japanese Taiko drumming)
Shaw Pong Liu (Chinese & European Classical Music, and Chinese written language)
Veronica Robles (Mexican dance and music)

STORYTELLING
Andrea Lovett (storytelling workshops)
Andrea and Liz (S.T.E.A.M. story & music program for PreK-1)
Eth-Noh-Tec (stories from Asia)
Leeny Del Seamonds (stories of kindness from around the world)
Norah Dooley (from inspiration to adaptation)
Valerie Tutson (African folks tales & African American history)

THEATER
David Zucker (Poetry in Motion)
David Zucker & Richard McElvain (MathsAmazing!)
George Capaccio (meet Albert Einstein)
Historical Perspectives (meet Benjamin Franklin)
Inter*Act Performances (Louisa May Alcott, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Phebe Emerson)
Leland Faulkner (shadow puppetry/physical theater/storytelling)
Mystic Paper Beasts (movement/mask-based theater with clever homemade props)
Nancy Bell (women's history/fiber arts/U.S. Revolution)
Tanglewood Marionettes (puppet theater)

VISUAL ARTS
Behind The Mask (mask-making workshops/residencies)
Nancy Bell (Spinning History)
Robin Pease (Native American Pictographs)
Shaw Pong Liu (Art of Chinese Writing)

PRE RECORDED VIDEOS FOR FLEXIBLE VIEWING (artist list)
Andrea & Liz (S.T.E.A.M. story & music programs for PreK-1)
Bamidele Dancers and Drummers (West African Dance and Percussion)
Celtic Bells (The Irish in Boston)
David Zucker is "Poetry in Motion"
David Zucker and Richard McElvain (MathsAmazing! theater program)
Eth-Noh-Tec (stories from Asia)
Gideon Freudmann: Cello Bop
Historical Perspectives (meet Benjamin Franklin)
IllStyle & Peace Productions ( hip hop dance)
Johnette and Scott (music & dance from New Orleans)
Karim Nagi (traditional dance & music from the Arab World)
Leeny Del Seamonds (stories of kindness from around the world)
Leland Faulkner (Native American storytelling)
Nancy Bell (Spinning History)
North Winds (Peter & the Wolf)
Odaiko New England (Japanese Taiko drumming)
Shaw Pong Liu (Chinese and European classican music) - Coming Soon!
Valerie Tutson (African folks tales & African American history) - Coming Soon!


Watch Remote Arts Learning
Showcase recordings

SCHEDULE NOW